skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 Southwest Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Candidates on the ballot

August 16, 2011 primary and special election

Candidates are in the order they will appear on the ballot.


Shortcuts:
COUNTY | CITY | JUDICIAL | SCHOOL | DISTRICT |
COUNTY
Metropolitan King
    County Council District No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Patsy Bonincontri
Richard E. Mitchell
Jane Hague
John Creighton
Metropolitan King
    County Council District No. 8
    nonpartisan office
Joe McDermott
Goodspaceguy
Diana Toledo
TOP
CITY
City of Burien
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Greg Duff
Ed Dacy
Lucy Krakowiak
City of Burien
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Gordon M. Shaw
Joey Martinez
Bob Edgar
City of Federal Way
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Mark Koppang
Roger Flygare
Susan Honda
Scott M. Sparling
City of Lake Forest Park
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
Dwight A. Thompson
Mary Jane Goss
Stan Lippmann
City of Kirkland
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Bob Sternoff
Jason Gardiner
Chuck Hinson
City of Kirkland
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Martin Morgan
Dave Asher
James A. (Jim) Hart
City of Kent
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Les Thomas
Nancy Skorupa
Jim Bennett
City of Kent
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Charles Lambert
Gwen Allen
Debbie Raplee
Bill Boyce
City of Kent
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Dana Ralph
Michael S. Sealfon
Suzanne Smith
City of Milton
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Caleb Lewis
Leonard Sanderson
Debra Perry
City of Newcastle
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Andrew T. Shelton
Frank Irigon
Gordon A. Bisset
City of Renton
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Mark Martinez
Ed Prince
Robin H. Jones
City of Sammamish
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Jim Wasnick
John Galvin
Ramiro Valderrama
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Michael Taylor-Judd
Maurice Classen
Jean Godden
Bobby Forch
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 9
    nonpartisan office
Fathi Karshie
Sally J. Clark
Dian Ferguson
City of SeaTac
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Othman Heibe
Terry Anderson
Sandra Cook-Bensley
City of Tukwila
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Ruth Sanoy
Louise H. Strander
Kate Kruller
TOP
JUDICIAL
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
    Judge Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Michael Spearman
TOP
SCHOOL

Clarification on Seattle School District No. 1 races: In the primary, the director positions are voted on by registered voters living in the director district. In the general election, these positions are voted at large by all registered voters in Seattle School District No. 1.

Seattle School District No. 1

    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
John Cummings
Peter Maier
Sharon Peaslee
Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Jack Whelan
Terrence J. Menage
Mark T. Weber
Sherry Carr
Kate Martin
Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
John Dunn
David Blomstrom
Harium Martin-Morris
Michelle Buetow
Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Nick Esparza
Marty McLaren
Steve Sundquist
Joy Anderson
Federal Way School District No. 210
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Danny Peterson
Elizabeth Drake
Carrie BeSerra
TOP
DISTRICT
King County Fire Protection District No. 16
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Stan Isenhath
Don Ellis
Eric Adman
King County Fire Protection District No. 43
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Gabe DeBay
Jennifer C. Rydberg
Jim Callow
King County Water District No. 20
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Bill Placek
Darold P. Doell
Sandy Hopp
Soos Creek Water and Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Darren M. Yokers
Mike Cole
Darold Stroud
Rachelle Weiler
Larry West
Steve Pfaff
Public Hospital District No. 1
    Commissioner District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Paul Joos
Mary Alice Heuschel
Jim Grossnickle
TOP