skip to main content

Elections

King County Elections

King County Elections
919 Southwest Grady Way
Renton, WA 98057-2906

206-296-VOTE (8683)
TTY: Relay: 711
FAX: 206-296-0108

Hours:
Weekdays 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

2011 Official Candidate Filing

2011 election cycle

Last updated: 8/22/2011 11:10 a.m.

Primary candidate statements and photos are currently unavailable as we prepare for the General Election. All statements and photos for the General Election will be available on or before Sepetember 23rd.

Candidates appear in lot draw order; the order they will appear on the ballot.

The following districts filed for office with the primary county (click the county name to link to the county's website):

Shortcuts:
COUNTY | CITY | JUDICIAL | SCHOOL | DISTRICT |
COUNTY
Assessor
    
    nonpartisan office
Lloyd Hara
Director of Elections
    
    nonpartisan office
Mark Greene
Sherril Huff
Metropolitan King
    County Council District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Larry Gossett
Metropolitan King
    County Council District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Larry Phillips
Metropolitan King
    County Council District No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Patsy Bonincontri
Richard E. Mitchell
Jane Hague
John Creighton
Metropolitan King
    County Council District No. 8
    nonpartisan office
Joe McDermott
Goodspaceguy
Diana Toledo
Port of Seattle
    Commissioner Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Richard Pope
Gael Tarleton
Michael Wolfe Withdrawn
Port of Seattle
    Commissioner Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Dean Willard
Bill Bryant
Will (Walkin' Will) Knedlik Withdrawn
Dan Caldwell Withdrawn
TOP
CITY
City of Algona
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
Dave Hill
City of Algona
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Bill Thomas
City of Algona
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Edward Britz
City of Algona
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Timothy Fairley
City of Auburn
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Largo Wales
City of Auburn
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Bill Peloza
City of Auburn
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Virginia Haugen
John Hayes Holman
City of Auburn
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Frank Lonergan
Wayne Osborne
Town of Beaux Arts Village
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
John Gillem
Town of Beaux Arts Village
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Matt Leber
City of Bellevue
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Aaron Laing
John Stokes
City of Bellevue
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Michelle Hilhorst
John Chelminiak
City of Bellevue
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Patti Mann
Claudia Balducci
City of Bellevue
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Jennifer Robertson
City of Black Diamond
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Tamie L. Boxx-Deady
Kristine A. Hanson
City of Black Diamond
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Pam McCain
Joe May
City of Black Diamond
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Ron Taylor
W. Leih Mulvihill
City of Bothell
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Adam Brauch
Andy Rheaume
City of Bothell
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Bill Evans
Nicholas Carlson
City of Bothell
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Tris Samberg
Mark Lamb
City of Burien
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Greg Duff
Ed Dacy
Lucy Krakowiak
City of Burien
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Gordon M. Shaw
Joey Martinez
Bob Edgar
Diana Holman Withdrawn
City of Burien
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Debi Wagner
Jerry Robison
City of Carnation
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Fred Bereswill
City of Carnation
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Lee Grumman
City of Carnation
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Erin Chamberlain
City of Clyde Hill
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
George Martin
City of Clyde Hill
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
William (Randy) Jack
City of Clyde Hill
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Barre Seibert
City of Covington
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Joseph Cimaomo Jr.
Marlla Mhoon
City of Covington
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Margaret Harto
City of Covington
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Wayne Snoey
City of Covington
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Jeffrey Wagner
City of Des Moines
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Jeanette Burrage
Carri Litowitz
Dan Caldwell Withdrawn
City of Des Moines
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Dan Caldwell
Dave Markwell
City of Des Moines
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Rebecca King
Bob Sheckler
City of Duvall
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Leroy Collinwood
Skylar Hansen Withdrawn
City of Duvall
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Becky A. Nixon
Dianne Brudnicki Withdrawn
City of Duvall
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Jeff Wolf
City of Enumclaw
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Darrel Dickson
Richard H. Elfers
City of Enumclaw
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Chance LaFleur
Robert Veitch Withdrawn
City of Enumclaw
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Jim Hogan
City of Federal Way
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Jim Ferrell
City of Federal Way
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Mark Koppang
Roger Flygare
Susan Honda
Scott M. Sparling
City of Federal Way
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Bob Celski
Jack Dovey
City of Federal Way
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Dini Duclos
Keith Tyler
City of Lake Forest Park
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
Dwight A. Thompson
Mary Jane Goss
Stan Lippmann
City of Lake Forest Park
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Brian J. Cathcart
Catherine Stanford
City of Lake Forest Park
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Chuck Paulsen
Jeff Johnson
City of Lake Forest Park
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Tom French
Ed Sterner
Town of Hunts Point
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
John Franklin
Ken Fisher
Town of Hunts Point
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Kevin Hughes
Town of Hunts Point
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Heather Smith
Pat Finnelly
Town of Hunts Point
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Janet Daly
Dan Temkin
City of Issaquah
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Fred Butler
City of Issaquah
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
TJ Filley
Joshua Schaer
City of Issaquah
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Stacy Goodman
City of Issaquah
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Paul D. Winterstein
City of Kirkland
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Bob Sternoff
Jason Gardiner
Chuck Hinson
City of Kirkland
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Jessica Greenway
Toby Nixon
City of Kirkland
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Martin Morgan
Dave Asher
James A. (Jim) Hart
Scott Galbraith Withdrawn
City of Kenmore
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Brent Smith
City of Kenmore
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Milton Curtis
City of Kenmore
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
David Baker
City of Kenmore
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
John Hendrickson
Glenn M. Rogers
City of Kent
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Deborah Ranniger
Bailey Stober
City of Kent
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Les Thomas
Nancy Skorupa
Jim Bennett
Rahul Kayastha Withdrawn
Leslie Thomas Withdrawn
City of Kent
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Charles Lambert
Gwen Allen
Debbie Raplee
Bill Boyce
City of Kent
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Dana Ralph
Michael S. Sealfon
Suzanne Smith
City of Medina
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Roger Ngouenet
David Lee
Shawn B. Whitney Withdrawn
City of Medina
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Jay D. Decker
James Girardot
Mark L. Nelson Withdrawn
City of Medina
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Michael Luis
City of Mercer Island
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Jane Meyer Brahm
City of Mercer Island
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Mike Cero
City of Mercer Island
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Bruce Bassett
City of Mercer Island
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Debbie Bertlin
El Jahncke
Rich Erwin Withdrawn
City of Milton
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Caleb Lewis
Leonard Sanderson
Debra Perry
City of Milton
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Lois A. Zaroudny
City of Milton
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Aaron (AJ) Jones
City of Milton
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Jim Manley
City of Milton
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Robert C. Whalen
City of Maple Valley
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Bill Woodcock
Sean P. Kelly
City of Maple Valley
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Layne Barnes
City of Maple Valley
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Noel Gerken
Karen Crowe
City of Maple Valley
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Linda Johnson
City of North Bend
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
Ken Hearing
City of North Bend
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Jonathan Rosen
City of North Bend
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Dee Wayne Williamson
City of North Bend
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
David Cook
City of North Bend
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Jeanne Pettersen
City of North Bend
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Ryan Kolodejchuk
Piper M. Muoio
City of Normandy Park
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Doug Osterman
City of Normandy Park
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Todd McKittrick
Shawn McEvoy
City of Normandy Park
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Charlie Harris
Stacia Jenkins
City of Normandy Park
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Susan J. West
City of Newcastle
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Lisa Jensen
City of Newcastle
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Carol Simpson
City of Newcastle
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Steve Buri
City of Newcastle
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Andrew T. Shelton
Frank Irigon
Gordon A. Bisset
City of Pacific
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
John C. Jones
Richard Hildreth
City of Pacific
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Gary Hulsey
City of Pacific
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Kevin M. Cline Withdrawn
Clinton Steiger
City of Pacific
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Kevin M. Cline
Joshua Putnam
City of Redmond
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
John Marchione
City of Redmond
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Hank Myers
City of Redmond
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Dayle (Hank) Margeson
City of Redmond
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Joel L. Wright
Tom Flynn
City of Redmond
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Sue Stewart
David Carson
City of Renton
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
Denis Law
City of Renton
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Marcie Palmer
City of Renton
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Sarah Sanoy-Wright
Greg Taylor
City of Renton
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Mark Martinez
Ed Prince
Robin H. Jones
City of Renton
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Phyllis Forister
Don Persson
City of Sammamish
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Nancy Whitten
Kathy Richardson
Jesse Bornfreund Withdrawn
City of Sammamish
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Jim Wasnick
John Galvin
Ramiro Valderrama
City of Sammamish
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Jesse Bornfreund
Tom Vance
Peter Scontrino Withdrawn
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Michael Taylor-Judd
Maurice Classen
Jean Godden
Bobby Forch
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Brad Meacham
Bruce Harrell
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Dale L. Pusey
Tom Rasmussen
Sandy Cioffi Withdrawn
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
David Schraer
Tim Burgess
City of Seattle
    Council Position No. 9
    nonpartisan office
Fathi Karshie
Sally J. Clark
Dian Ferguson
City of Shoreline
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
William Hubbell
Chris Eggen
City of Shoreline
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Janet Way
Doris McConnell
City of Shoreline
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Jesse Salomon
Robin McClelland
Town of Skykomish
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Allison Luker
Gene Egan
Town of Skykomish
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Kathleen Sullivan
Kevin Weiderstrom
Town of Skykomish
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Rick Aydelotte
Henry Sladek
City of Snoqualmie
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Kevin Ostrem
Jeff MacNichols
City of Snoqualmie
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Terry Sorenson
Kingston A. Wall
City of Snoqualmie
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Charles S. Peterson
City of SeaTac
    Council Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Barry Ladenburg
Gene Fisher
City of SeaTac
    Council Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Othman Heibe
Terry Anderson
Sandra Cook-Bensley
City of SeaTac
    Council Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Michael T. Kovacs
Dave Bush
City of SeaTac
    Council Position No. 7
    nonpartisan office
Erin Sitterley
Mia Su-Ling Gregerson
Othman Abdi Heibe Withdrawn
City of Tukwila
    Mayor
    nonpartisan office
Pamela Linder
Jim Haggerton
City of Tukwila
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Mackenzie Weitzeil
Kathy Hougardy
City of Tukwila
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Abshir Mahamed
Dennis Robertson
City of Tukwila
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Ruth Sanoy
Louise H. Strander
Kate Kruller
City of Woodinville
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Les Rubstello
Jeff Glickman
City of Woodinville
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Al Taylor
Scott Hageman
City of Woodinville
    Council Position No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Liz Aspen
Town of Yarrow Point
    Council Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Carl Scandella
Town of Yarrow Point
    Council Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Lisa Mushel
TOP
JUDICIAL
Court of Appeals, Division No. 1, District No. 1
    Judge Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Michael Spearman
Superior Court
    Judge Position No. 24
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 1-year term
Patrick Oishi
TOP
SCHOOL

Clarification on Seattle School District No. 1 races: In the primary, the director positions are voted on by registered voters living in the director district. In the general election, these positions are voted at large by all registered voters in Seattle School District No. 1.

Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
John Cummings
Peter Maier
Sharon Peaslee
Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Jack Whelan
Terrence J. Menage
Mark T. Weber
Sherry Carr
Kate Martin
Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
John Dunn
David Blomstrom
Harium Martin-Morris
Michelle Buetow
Michael J. Maddux Withdrawn
Seattle School District No. 1
    Director District No. 6
    nonpartisan office
Nick Esparza
Marty McLaren
Steve Sundquist
Joy Anderson
Charita Dumas Withdrawn
Federal Way School District No. 210
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Claire Wilson
Gail Crabtree
Federal Way School District No. 210
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Danny Peterson
Elizabeth Drake
Carrie BeSerra
Federal Way School District No. 210
    Director District No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Tony Moore
Enumclaw School District No. 216
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Nancy A. Merrill
Enumclaw School District No. 216
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Sara Poe Hardersen Withdrawn
April Schroeder
Enumclaw School District No. 216
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Corey Cassell
Enumclaw School District No. 216
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Dan L. Peterson
Tina McGann
Mercer Island School District No. 400
    Director Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Pat Braman
Mercer Island School District No. 400
    Director Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Brian Emanuels
Mercer Island School District No. 400
    Director Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Janet Frohnmayer
Highline School District No. 401
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Tyrone Curry Sr.
Sili Savusa
Highline School District No. 401
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Bernie Dorsey
Highline School District No. 401
    Director District No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Michael D. Spear
Tyrone Curry Sr. Withdrawn
Vashon Island School District No. 402
    Director Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Dan Chasan
Vashon Island School District No. 402
    Director Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Katherine Jones
Vashon Island School District No. 402
    Director Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Laura Wishik
Renton School District No. 403
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Todd Franceschina
Renton School District No. 403
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Lynn Desmarais
Renton School District No. 403
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Denise Eider
Skykomish School District No. 404
    Director Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Michael Pierce
Skykomish School District No. 404
    Director Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Nena Pierce
Skykomish School District No. 404
    Director Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Chad Musser
Bellevue School District No. 405
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Steve McConnell
Betsy Johnson
Bellevue School District No. 405
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Christine Chew
Bellevue School District No. 405
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Michael F. Murphy
Tukwila School District No. 406
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Steven Mullet
Tukwila School District No. 406
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Mark Wahlstrom
Mohamed Ali Withdrawn
Tukwila School District No. 406
    Director District No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Gideon Sanoy Withdrawn
Dave Larson
Riverview School District No. 407
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Jodi Fletcher
Riverview School District No. 407
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Carol Van Noy
Riverview School District No. 407
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Danny L. Edwards
Auburn School District No. 408
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Ray Vefik
Auburn School District No. 408
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Carol Helgerson
Auburn School District No. 408
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Ryan Anderson
Anne Baunach
Tahoma School District No. 409
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Bill Clausmeyer
Tahoma School District No. 409
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Mary Jane Glaser
Tahoma School District No. 409
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Didem Pierson
Snoqualmie Valley School District No. 410
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Geoff Doy
Caroline Loudenback
Snoqualmie Valley School District No. 410
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Carolyn Simpson
Craig Husa
Snoqualmie Valley School District No. 410
    Director District No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Peggy Johnson
Dan Popp
Issaquah School District No. 411
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Anne Moore
Issaquah School District No. 411
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Patrick Sansing
Brian Deagle
Issaquah School District No. 411
    Director District No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Brian Neville
Suzanne Weaver
Joseph Arnaud Withdrawn
Shoreline School District No. 412
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Mike Jacobs
Kyle Burleigh
Shoreline School District No. 412
    Director District No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Richard Nicholson
Shoreline School District No. 412
    Director District No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Lisa Pyper
Richard Potter
Lake Washington School District No. 414
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Cynthia Hudson
Jackie Pendergrass
Lake Washington School District No. 414
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Christopher Carlson
Lake Washington School District No. 414
    Director District No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Siri Bliesner
Kent School District No. 415
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Larry Sims
Russell Hanscom
Kent School District No. 415
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Karen L. DeBruler
Kent School District No. 415
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Debbie Straus
Leslie Kae Hamada
Northshore School District No. 417
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Joe Marshall
Janet Quinn
Northshore School District No. 417
    Director District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Dawn McCravey
B Z (Sundstrom) Davis
Fife School District No. 417
    Director District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Doug Fagundes
Fife School District No. 417
    Director District No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Robert E. Scheidt
TOP
DISTRICT
King County Fire Protection District No. 2
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Gary Hobbick
Shoreline Fire Department
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Kim Fischer
Jon Kennison
Shoreline Fire Department
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
David Harris
King County Fire Protection District No. 10
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Michael J. Fisette
King County Fire Protection District No. 10
    Commissioner Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Donald Smith
North Highline Fire District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Mark Ufkes
Liz Giba
Vashon Island Fire and Rescue
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Deborah D. Brown
Ronald Turner
Vashon Island Fire and Rescue
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Marilyn (Candy) McCullough
Joseph R. Ulatoski
King County Fire Protection District No. 14
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
David R. (Randy) Pitkin
King County Fire Protection District No. 16
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Stan Isenhath
Don Ellis
Eric Adman
King County Fire Protection District No. 20
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Gene Lux
King County Fire Protection District No. 24
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Chris Bauer
King County Fire Protection District No. 25
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Ray Barilleaux
King County Fire Protection District No. 27
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Josie Williams
King County Fire Protection District No. 28
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
David J. Hannity
King County Fire Protection District No. 31
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Gerry Bertellotti
King County Fire Protection District No. 31
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Jonathan Cross
King County Fire Protection District No. 34
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Peter Lucarelli
King County Fire Protection District No. 34
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Fred Shanafelt
Woodinville Fire & Rescue
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Clint Olson
Mark C. Emery
King County Fire Protection District No. 37
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Allan Barrie
King County Fire Protection District No. 38
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Daniel Lang
Ron Pedee
King County Fire Protection District No. 38
    Commissioner Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Matt Talbot
South King Fire and Rescue
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Mark L. Thompson
Timolin Abrom
South King Fire and Rescue
    Commissioner Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Jerry Galland
James A. Fossos
King County Fire Protection District No. 40
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Linda Sartnurak
King County Fire Protection District No. 40
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Steve Parsons
King County Fire Protection District No. 43
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Gregg Roulst
Brian McGee
King County Fire Protection District No. 43
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Gabe DeBay
Jennifer C. Rydberg
Jim Callow
King County Fire Protection District No. 44
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Joanne Seng
King County Fire Protection District No. 45
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Harry Oestreich
King County Fire Protection District No. 47
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Colleen Deveraux
King County Fire Protection District No. 50
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Richard Beck
King County Fire Protection District No. 50
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Robert (Butch) Untinen
Snoqualmie Pass Fire Protection District No. 51
    Commissioner Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Lloyd D. Holman
William J. Powers Jr.
Coal Creek Utility District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Pamela Martin
Covington Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Vern Allemand
Tom DeLaat
Covington Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Jeff Clark
Fall City Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Thomas Calvin
Highline Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Gerald (Jerry) Guite
Lake Forest Park Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
David Hammond
Eli Zehner Withdrawn
Lake Forest Park Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Bill Donahue
Shoreline Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Ronald F. (Ron) Ricker
Woodinville Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Jack Vermeulen
Karen Steeb
Woodinville Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Ken Goodwin
Hank Stecker
King County Water District No. 1
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Bob Trimble
King County Water District No. 1
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Robert D. Bishop
King County Water District No. 19
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Richard Bard
King County Water District No. 20
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Russ Pritchard
King County Water District No. 20
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Bill Placek
Darold P. Doell
Sandy Hopp
King County Water District No. 45
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Loretta Brittenham
King County Water District No. 45
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Gerald P. Foley
King County Water District No. 49
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Ray Brickell
King County Water District No. 54
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Victor L. Pennington II
David Gilkey
King County Water District No. 90
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Patrick Flaherty
Byron Murgatroyd
King County Water District No. 111
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Patrick Hanis
King County Water District No. 117
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
David Gorman
King County Water District No. 117
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Tom Gething
David Gregory Gorman Withdrawn
King County Water District No. 119
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Terry Olson
King County Water District No. 119
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Michelle Orndorf
King County Water District No. 123
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Steve Carlson
King County Water District No. 123
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
No Candidates
King County Water District No. 125
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
John Thompson
Cedar River Water and Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Walter Mitchell Canter
Highlands Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Michael J. Maloney
Midway Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Scot Sanborn
Vincent Koester
Ronald Wastewater District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Robert L. (Bob) Ransom
Arnold H. (Arne) Lind
Stevens Pass Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
No Candidates
Sammamish Plateau Water and Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Tom Harman
Sammamish Plateau Water and Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
Lloyd Warren
Snoqualmie Pass Utility District
    Commissioner Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
Norm Craven
Southwest Suburban Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Dan Johnson
Scott Hilsen
Southwest Suburban Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Susan M. Genzale
Vashon Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Brian E. Murphy
Vashon Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 4-year term
Don Joy
Valley View Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Darleene Thompson
Lakehaven Utility District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Leonard (Len) Englund
Lakehaven Utility District
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Louise Wessel
Timothy McClain
Northeast Sammamish Sewer and Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Robert E. McFaddin
Northeast Sammamish Sewer and Water District
    Commissioner Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
     unexpired 2-year term
Donald M. Newton
Northshore Utility District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Ian W. Macdonald
Trudy C. Rolla
Northshore Utility District
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
D. Bruce Gardiner
Soos Creek Water and Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Darren M. Yokers
Mike Cole
Darold Stroud
Rachelle Weiler
Larry West
Steve Pfaff
William (Chris) Hall Withdrawn
Skyway Water and Sewer District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Joyce Clark
Gary Schulz
Public Hospital District No. 1
    Commissioner District No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Paul Joos
Mary Alice Heuschel
Jim Grossnickle
Chris Clifford Withdrawn
Michele Fisher Withdrawn
Public Hospital District No. 2
    Commissioner District No. 3
    nonpartisan office
R. August (Auggie) Kempf
Public Hospital District No. 4
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Gene Pollard
Karyn Denton
King County Airport District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Phillip McClure
King County Airport District
    Commissioner Position No. 2
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Dennis Forhart
King County Airport District
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Robert L. Therkelsen
King County Cemetery District No. 1
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Jake Jacobovitch
Arthur (Tom) Lorentzen
Des Moines Pool Metropolitan Park District
    Commissioner Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
Nancy Kuehnoel
Fall City Metropolitan Park District
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
John D. Rouches
Matt H. Travis
Finn Hill Park and Recreation District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Bob Sordahl
Finn Hill Park and Recreation District
    Commissioner Position No. 4
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Frank Radford
Si View Metropolitan Park District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Amy L. McGhee
Vashon-Maury Island Park and Recreation District
    Commissioner Position No. 1
    nonpartisan office
Bill Ameling
Vashon-Maury Island Park and Recreation District
    Commissioner Position No. 3
    nonpartisan office
Joe Wald
Vashon-Maury Island Park and Recreation District
    Commissioner Position No. 5
    nonpartisan office
     short and full term
Michael DeBlasi
TOP